Symposium Program 2017

2017 IEEE Nanotechnology Symposium Program

8:00-9:00 AM       Welcome, Check-in, & Poster setup

9:00-9:15 AM        Welcome: Prasad Bhosale, Chair & Tom Gow Jr, Director, Albany Nanotech Operations, IBM

9:15-10:00 AM      Keynote – 1, Enabling Computational Health in the Era of Big Data, Fausto Bernardini, IBM Research

10:05-11:05 AM    Lightning talks

11:00-12:15 PM    Public Poster session -judges

12:15-1:15 PM      Lunch (Pizza for poster presenters in Champlain, Suit 3100, 257 Fuller Road, Albany NY-12203)

1:15-2:00 PM        Keynote – 2, 20 Years of Cu BEOL in Manufacturing, and its Future Prospects, Daniel C. Edelstein, IBM Research

2:00-3:30 PM        Lightning talks

3:30-3:45 PM       Break

3:45-4:30 PM       Public Poster session

4:30-5:00 PM        Awards – Mukesh Khare (IBM), Bahgat G. Sammakia (SUNY), George Gomba (GF)

5:00-5:30 PM        Recognition awards – 20th Anniversary for Cu interconnects

5:30-6:00 PM        IBM reception for 20th Anniversary for Cu interconnects

 

  Guests:

Mukesh Khare (Vice President, Semiconductor Technology Research, IBM)

Bahgat G. Sammakia (Interim President, SUNY)

T.C. Chen (Vice President Science & Technology, IBM Fellow, IBM)

Bijan Davari (Vice President, Next Generation Computing Systems and Technology, IBM Fellow, IBM)

George Gomba (Vice President, Technology Research, GLOBALFOUNDRIES)

Thomas N. Theis (Executive Director, Columbia Nano Initiative, Columbia University)

Kang-ill Seo (Vice President, R & D, Samsung Semiconductor Inc.)

 

 

Lightening Talk 1: 10:05 to 11:05 AM

 

 

Time

Talk Session Poster no. Authors Title
10:05-10:10 AM 1 Energy and environmental materials 8 William Chackalis, Mark Altwerger, Iulian Gherasoiu and Harry Efstathiadis Resilient tandem cell for photoelectrochemical water dissociation
10:10-10:15 AM 2 Energy and environmental materials 20 Graham Potter, Rebecca Zimmerman and James Castracane Engineering of Mesoporous/Nanoporous Electrodes for Electrochemical Carbohydrate Sensors: Toward in vivo Environmental Applications
10:15-10:20 AM 3 Energy and environmental materials 52 Michael Engel, Benjamin Wunsch, Rodrigo Neumann, Ronaldo Giro, Peter Bryant, Joshua Smith and Mathias Steiner Nanoscale Flow Chip Platform for Application in the Oil and Gas Industry
10:20-10:25 AM 1 FEOL 10 Yiping Wang, Jian Shi, Xin Sun and Toh-Ming Lu Dynamic strain engineering via strongly correlated VO2 nanohybrid materials
10:25-10:30 AM 2 FEOL 16 Meenakshi Gupta and Yann Mignot Gate Skirt Removal for 5 nm Technology and Beyond: Process Engineering at the Atomic Scale
10:30-10:35 AM 3 FEOL 40 Zhenxing Bi, Thamarai Devarajan, Muthumanickam Sankar, Nicolas Loubet, Andrew Greene, Chunwing Yeung, Jingyun Zhang, Hao Tang, Liam Young, Lijuan Zou, Veeraraghavan Basker and Nicole Saulnier Highly Selective Isotropic Chemical Etch Techniques for Advanced Semiconductor Technology
10:35-10:40 AM 4 FEOL 44 M. Sky Driver, Jeffry Kelber and John D. Beatty Growth of Multilayer Thin Films of Boron Nitride by Atomic Layer Epitaxy
10:40-10:45 AM 1 MOL 11 Erik Milosevic and Daniel Gall Resistivity Size Effect in Epitaxial Ru(0001) Layers
10:45-10:50 AM 2 MOL 48 Farid Uddin Ahmed, Zarin Tasnim Sandhie, Munem Hossain and Masud H. Chowdhury Alternative Semiconductor Middle of Line Materials for Improving Sub Nano-meter Device Contact Resistance
10:50-10:55 AM 3 MOL 51 Stan Tsai, Hari Amanapu, Ruilong Xie, Susan Fan, Samuel Choi, Victor Chan, Richard Conti, Xingzhao Shi, Ja-Hyung Han and Dinesh Koli Selectivity in Self-Aligned Contact (SAC) CMP

 

Lightening Talks 2: 2:00 to 3:30 PM

Time
Talk
Session
Poster #
Authors Title
2:00 -2:05 PM
1
Metrology & Yield
33
Jessica Gruss-Gifford, John Grassucci, David O’Meara, Josh Prendergast, Kyle Dwyer, Paul Higgins, Thomas Haigh, Paul Hall and Jean Wynne Method of problem solving to diagnose high particle failures due to unique rotation stopping position
2:05 -2:10 PM
2
Metrology & Yield
12
Bianzhu Fu, Michael Gribelyuk, Frieder Baumann and Yun-Yu Wang Accuracy improvement in Nanobeam Diffraction Strain Measurements in semiconductor devices
2:10 -2:15 PM
3
Metrology & Yield
19
Zhigang Song, Laura Safran and Jinghong Li Failure Analysis for SRAM Block Failures
2:15 -2:20 PM
4
Metrology & Yield
34
Martin Frank, Eduard Cartier, Takashi Ando, John Rozen, Marinus Hopstaken, Elisabeth Levrau, Wei Wang and Vijay Narayanan Deuterium passivation of TiN/HfO2/Al2O3/InGaAs gate stacks: Pressure and temperature dependence
2:20 – 2:25 PM
5
Metrology & Yield
46
Viorel Ontalus When big data is not big enough: Applied Analytics in a real manufacturing environment
2:25 – 2:30 PM
6
BEOL
14
Oscar Restrepo, Dhruv Singh, Eduardo Silva and Murali Kota First-Principles Determination of Interconnect Thermal Resistance in Emerging Semiconductor Technologies
2:30 – 2:35 PM
7
BEOL
36
Uma Sharma, Son Ngyuen, Thomas Haigh, Yiping Yao, Stephen Cohen and Donald Canaperi Plasma deposited silicon-rich SiNx film at sub-300⁰C for Nano-devices encapsulation
2:35 – 2:40 PM
8
BEOL
45
Niaz Mahmud and Lloyd J. R. 1/f Noise in a low-k dielectric
2:40 – 2:45 PM
9
BEOL
47
Kevin Musick and Kathleen Dunn Resistivity and Microstructure of ELD Cobalt for BEOL Interconnects
2:45 – 2:50 PM
10
BEOL
49
Vijaya Rana, Jay Mody, Brian O’Hara and Jeffrey Riendeau Adhesion Analysis of Thin Films
2:50 – 2:55 PM
11
Nanomaterials
5
Jianshi Tang, Luca Nela, Qing Cao, George Tulevski, Keith Jenkins, Damon Farmer and Shu-Jen Han High-Performance Flexible Electronics and Sensors Enabled by Carbon Nanotubes
2:55 – 3:00 PM
12
Nanomaterials
6
Baiwei Wang and Daniel Gall Epitaxial Ti1−xMgxN (001) layers: Electrical resistivity and optical properties
3:00 – 3:05 PM
13
Nanomaterials
23
Mary Mcgahay and Daniel Gall Thickness-dependent electrical resistivity in epitaxial CrN(001) films
3:05 – 3:10 PM
14
Nanomaterials
37
Atul Rawal, Kristen L. Rhiehardt and Ram V. Mohan Collagen Based Bio-Materials – A Molecular Dynamics Investigation

 

 

Poster sessions: 11:00-12:15 PM and 3:45 to 4:30 PM

 

Poster No. Title Authors
1 Magnetism in Co-doped AlAs for Spintronic Applications Viviana Dovale-Farelo, William López-Pérez, Alvaro González-García and Rafael González-Hernández
2 CMOS/Memristor Implementation of Cellular-Automata Based Reservoir Computing Wilkie Olin-Ammentorp, Karsten Beckmann and Nathaniel Cady
3 Forecast of Sensitivity Performance of Multi-Electron Beam Critical Dimension Metrology by Image Simulation and Analysis Maseeh Mukhtar and Brad Thiel
4 Synthesis and Characterization of Porphyrin-DNA Constructs for the Self-Assembly of Modular Energy Transfer Arrays Nathaniel Anderson, Xing Wang and Peter Dinolfo
5 High-Performance Flexible Electronics and Sensors Enabled by Carbon Nanotubes Jianshi Tang, Luca Nela, Qing Cao, George Tulevski, Keith Jenkins, Damon Farmer and Shu-Jen Han
6 Epitaxial Ti1−xMgxN (001) layers: Electrical resistivity and optical properties Baiwei Wang and Daniel Gall
8 Resilient tandem cell for photoelectrochemical water dissociation William Chackalis, Mark Altwerger, Iulian Gherasoiu and Harry Efstathiadis
9 Field enhanced Near infrared reflectors Mark Altwerger, Iulian Gherasoiu and Harry Efstathiadis
10 Dynamic strain engineering via strongly correlated VO2 nanohybrid materials Yiping Wang, Jian Shi, Xin Sun and Toh-Ming Lu
11 Resistivity Size Effect in Epitaxial Ru (0001) Layers Erik Milosevic and Daniel Gall
12 Accuracy improvement in Nanobeam Diffraction Strain Measurements in semiconductor devices Bianzhu Fu, Michael Gribelyuk, Frieder Baumann and Yun-Yu Wang
13 The Paradigm Shift of CMP from Planarization to Surface Cleaning Technology Hong Jin Kim
14 First-Principles Determination of Interconnect Thermal Resistance in Emerging Semiconductor Technologies Oscar Restrepo, Dhruv Singh, Eduardo Silva and Murali Kota
15 Systematic Analysis of Aluminum Doped Zinc Oxide Thin Films Jesse Claypoole, Spencer Flottman and Harry Efstathiadis
16 Gate Skirt Removal for 5 nm Technology and Beyond: Process Engineering at the Atomic Scale Meenakshi Gupta and Yann Mignot
17 Enhance on-Product Process Control by Integrated Overlay and Focus Measurement Chris Hsu, Young Ki Kim and Yen-Jen Chen
18 Novel synthesis route for MgB2-based superconductors Ekaterine Sanaia, Guram Bokuchava and Harry Efstathiadis
Poster No. Title Authors
19 Failure Analysis for SRAM Block Failures Zhigang Song, Laura Safran and Jinghong Li
20 Engineering of Mesoporous/Nanoporous Electrodes for Electrochemical Carbohydrate Sensors: Toward in vivo Environmental Applications Graham Potter, Rebecca Zimmerman and James Castracane
22 Visualizing the Nanoscale Electrostatics of Metal/Si Interfaces with BEEM Westly Nolting, Steven Gassner, Joshua Goldberg, Chris Durcan, Dan Pennock, Jack Rogers and Vincent Labella
23 Thickness-dependent electrical resistivity in epitaxial CrN(001) films Mary Mcgahay and Daniel Gall
24 Nanoscale Visualization of Metal/Oxide/Si Interface Electrostatics with BEEM Jack Rogers, Dan Pennock, Westly Nolting, Steven Gassner and Vincent Labella
25 XPS Investigation of the Oxidation State of Cerium Particles in CMP Slurry Christopher Netzband and Kathleen Dunn
26 Material behaviors of ultrathin self-aligned silicon-carbide nanowire array doped with Erbium towards quantum applications Natasha Tabassum, Vasileios Nikas, Brian Ford, Edward Crawford and Spyros Gallis
27 Sophorolipids as biobased materials for organic photovoltaics Shekar Mekala, Kyle Peters, Kenneth Singer and Richard Gross
28 Can Cobalt be a solution for CMOS Middle of the Line (MOL) Contact Material for Future Sub Nanoscale Technology? Muhammad Ullah, Munem Hossain, Amimul Ehsan, Mahbube Siddiki and Masud Chowdhury
29 Diamond Probe Applications for Nanoprobing Sweta Pendyala, Andrew Dalton, Sean Zumwalt and John Miller
30 Offline Probe Card Dual Clean – A Study Kok Hin Teo and Amy Kraus
31 Cleanroom Gloves Characterization – A Study Kok Hin Teo
32 Algorithm for Critical Hotspots prediction using the Design-Process interaction technique for EBI Shweta Vasant Khokale
33 Method of problem solving to diagnose high particle failures due to unique rotation stopping position Jessica Gruss-Gifford, John Grassucci, David O’Meara, Josh Prendergast, Kyle Dwyer, Paul Higgins, Thomas Haigh, Paul Hall and Jean Wynne
34 Deuterium passivation of TiN/HfO2/Al2O3/InGaAs gate stacks: Pressure and temperature dependence Martin Frank, Eduard Cartier, Takashi Ando, John Rozen, Marinus Hopstaken, Elisabeth Levrau, Wei Wang and Vijay Narayanan
35 Characterization of NBTI CVS to VRS Correlation on FinFET Technology Melanie Laberge, Zakariae Chbili, Andreas Kerber and James Lloyd
Poster No. Title Authors
36 Plasma deposited silicon-rich SiNx film at sub-300⁰C for Nano-devices encapsulation Uma Sharma, Son Ngyuen, Thomas Haigh, Yiping Yao, Stephen Cohen and Donald Canaperi
37 Collagen Based Bio-Materials – A Molecular Dynamics Investigation Atul Rawal, Kristen L. Rhiehardt and Ram V. Mohan
38 Patterning Scheme Development for enabling PFET RhoC Reduction Rebecca Martin
39 High Order Interfield Modulated CPE to Compensate Scanner Sombrero Effect on Overlay Haiyong Gao, Woong Jae Chung, Nyan Aung, Brett Clinton, Nathan Neal, Phillip Tatti, Wenle Gao, Pavan Samudrala, Yue Zhou, Deneil Park, Juan-Manuel Gomez, Lipkong Yap and Miguel Garcia-Medina
40 Highly Selective Isotropic Chemical Etch Techniques for Advanced Semiconductor Technology Zhenxing Bi, Thamarai Devarajan, Muthumanickam Sankar, Nicolas Loubet, Andrew Greene, Chunwing Yeung, Jingyun Zhang, Hao Tang, Liam Young, Lijuan Zou, Veeraraghavan Basker and Nicole Saulnier
41 Tunable photonic filter based on resonant grating structure and on-chip microheater Ritesh Ray Chaudhuri, Amarachukwu Enemuo, Youngsik Song and Sang-Woo Seo
42 Patterning of Indium Tin Oxide with Zinc Micro-particles in Porous Silicon Amarachukwu Enemuo, Hojjat Rostrami Azmand and Sang-Woo Seo
43 Non Destructive Surface Ultrathin Film Depth Profiles from Angle Resolved Xray Photoelectron Spectroscopy Using Maximum Entropy Method Yibin Zhang, Bianzhu Fu and Jeffery Riendeau
44 Growth of Multilayer Thin Films of Boron Nitride by Atomic Layer Epitaxy M. Sky Driver, Jeffry Kelber and John D. Beatty
45 1/f Noise in a low-k dielectric Niaz Mahmud and Lloyd J. R.
46 When big data is not big enough: Applied Analytics in a real manufacturing environment Viorel Ontalus
47 Resistivity and Microstructure of ELD Cobalt for BEOL Interconnects Kevin Musick and Kathleen Dunn
48 Alternative Semiconductor Middle of Line Materials for Improving Sub Nano-meter Device Contact Resistance Farid Uddin Ahmed, Zarin Tasnim Sandhie, Munem Hossain and Masud H. Chowdhury
49 Adhesion Analysis of Thin Films Vijaya Rana, Jay Mody, Brian O’Hara and Jeffrey Riendeau
50 A review of well imaging techniques Gregory Johnson and Jochonia Nxumalo
51 Selectivity in Self-Aligned Contact (SAC) CMP Stan Tsai, Hari Amanapu, Ruilong Xie, Susan Fan, Samuel Choi, Victor Chan, Richard Conti, Xingzhao Shi, Ja-Hyung Han and Dinesh Koli
Poster No. Title Authors
52 Nanoscale Flow Chip Platform for Application in the Oil and Gas Industry Michael Engel, Benjamin Wunsch, Rodrigo Neumann, Ronaldo Giro, Peter Bryant, Joshua Smith and Mathias Steiner
53 Gas Cluster Ion Beam Processing for Improved Self Aligned Contact Yield at 7 nm Node FinFET Su Chen Fan, Sean Teehan, Stan Tsai, Kisup Chung, Alex Varghese, Mark Lenhardt, Pietro Montanini, Ruilong Xie, Spyridon Skordas, Bala Haran
54 Inkjet Printed Nanocrystalline Inorganic Perovskite Films: the Novel Solar Cells Benjamin Swanson, Ian Evans, Andrew J. Yost, F. Guzman, M. Shekhirev, N. Benker, T. Komesu, S. Sikich, A. Enders, P. Dowben, A. Sinitskii, and Carolina C. Ilie